Warning of copyright infringement
[…] -
You have no right to repeat the functionality, branding, or naming of SeaRates products and services.
Any unauthorized usage of the mentioned SeaRates materials is to be financially covered in the amount of 2% of your business annual revenue, but not less than USD 10,000.
Consequences of ignoring infringement
Cases of infringement will not go away if you ignore them. Rather, it will escalate to litigation in which our lawyers may seek your profits from the Offending Use(s) (see 17 U.S.C. §504), or statutory damages in an amount of up to USD 150,000 in connection with the infringement at issue, as well as costs and attorney fees, assuming timely registration Id at §505. Moreover, 17 U.S.C. §1203(c)(3) permits us to “recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of Section 1202 in the sum of not less than USD 2,500 or more than USD 25,000.” And under the relevant authorities, each copy or reproduction would be a separate violation. We will seek such damages through litigation should every matter not be appropriately resolved.
Compliance with Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA)